CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 F80547

Mr. Joseph j. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Tripotassium Hexacynocobaltate (CAS# 13963-58-1) from The Czech Republic

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated November 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Tripotassium Hexacynocobaltate will be 2837.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Cyanides, cyanide oxides and complex cyanides: Complex cyanides: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, the contact National Import Specialist at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division